Taranaki Honours

 

RANFURLY SHIELD TENURES

August 16, 1913 to September 10, 1914 (7 defences)

v Auckland won 14-11, v Wanganui won 17-3, v Manawatu won 11-3, v Horowhenua won 14-3, v Wairarapa won 22-3, v Canterbury won 6-5, v Southland won 6-0, v Wellington lost 6-12.

 

September 28, 1957 to September 5, 1959 (13 defences)

v Otago won 11-9, v Golden Bay-Motueka won 56-8, v Mid Canterbury won 16-0, v King Country won 15-11, v Manawatu won 9-8, v Wanganui won 22-9, v Wellington drew 6-6, v Waikato won 15-3, v North Auckland won 14-3, v Counties won 11-5, v Nelson won 34-14, v Wanganui won 17-11, v Wellington won 22-6, v Otago won 23-3, v Southland lost 6-23.

 

September 7, 1963 to September 11, 1965 (15 defences)

v Wellington won 17-3, v Wanganui won 14-12, v Buller won 11-0, v Wanganui drew 15-15, v Wellington won 3-0, v King Country won 21-0, v Canterbury won 12-9, v Wairarapa won 32-8, v Waikato won 14-9, v Manawatu won 6-3, v North Auckland won 12-8, v Bush won 33-6, v Wanganui won 23-9, v Wellington won 11-3, v Southland drew 6-6, v Hawke's Bay won 21-17, v Auckland lost 11-16.

 

 

August 24, 1996 to September 8, 1996 (1 defence) - The Fabulous Fortnight

 v Auckland won 42-39, v North Harbour won 13-11, v Waikato lost 19-40.

  

 

August 24, 2011 to October 3, 2012 (7 defences)

v Southland won 15-12, v Hawke's Bay won 29-11, v King Country won 67-16, v Wanganui won 51-7, v Tasman won 49-40, v Hawke's Bay won 22-6, v Canterbury won 18-9, v Manawatu won 59-18, v Waikato lost 10-46.

 

 

NPC DIVISION TWO TITLES

1976 NPC Second Divison Champions - North Island, 1982 NPC Second Divison Champions - North Island, 1983 NPC Second Divison Champions - North Island, 1984 NPC Second Divison Champions - North Island, 1985 NPC Second Division Champions, 1992 NPC Second Division Champions, 1995 NPC Second Division Champions

 

 

2014 ITM CUP PREMIERSHIP CHAMPIONS

Thursday 14th August v Counties Manukau, draw 9-9

Friday 22nd August v Hawke's Bay, lost 26-29

Wednesday 27th August v Waikato, won 46-17

Sunday 31st August v Bay of Plenty, won 41-3

Sunday 6th September v Southland, won 41-19

Thursday 11th September v Tasman won 31-30

Thursday 18th September v Northland won 31-20

Friday 26th September v Auckland won 35-22

Sunday 5th October v Wellington won 38-22

Sunday 12th October v Canterbury lost 23-26

Sunday 18th October v Auckland (SEMI FINAL) won 49-30 in extra time

Sunday October 25th v Tasman (FINAL) won 36-32

 

 

INTER PROVINCIAL SILVERWARE

The Port Taranaki Bulls contest the following silverware with other provinces in ITM Cup matches:

 

  • The Ryan Wheeler Memorial Trophy is contested between Taranaki and Waikato. The Trophy is named after Ryan Wheeler who represented both provinces.

 

  • The Peter Burke Trophy is contested betweek Taranaki and Bay of Plenty. Peter Burke was raised in the Bay before migrating to Taranaki where he went on to become an All Black.

 

  • The John F Henning Trophy is named after the former United States High Commissioner to New Zealand and is played for between Taranaki and Wellington.