Blade Thomson

Photo of Blade Thomson
Position
Loose Forward
Number
6, 8
Born
04 December 1990
Height
198cm
Weight
106kg

Nickname(s): BT/Hemara

Current age: 24

Club: Tukapa

Port Taranaki Bulls Caps (prior to season): 36

What position(s) do you play? Lock, 8, 6

What do you usually eat for breakfast on a game day? Weet-bix, poached eggs

What high school did you attend? Gisborne Boys High School

Where were you born? Auckland

What was your favourite subject at school? PE

Who was your favourite rugby player growing up? Tana Umaga

Who has had the biggest influence on your rugby career? Te tangata whenua o te tairawhiti 

What’s your favourite thing to do on a day off? Play playstation

If you weren’t playing rugby what would you be doing? Army/Police